HoC - Roll of Honour - The Men's Regiments

HOME PAGE -- ROLL OF HONOUR -- CHISWICK’S MEMORIALS
-- RESEARCH EXHIBITS -- PEOPLE AND PARISH -- CONTACT US

The Regiments the men were in

King’s, London & Middlesex Forces

Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Charles Richard Larner (9th – 1912 onwards)
Ivor Reginald Pogose (medal roll entry refers to Kings Royal Rifle Corps)

Royal Field Artillery
Edward Bendix (162nd Brigade)

Royal Fusiliers
Rodney James Mansfield Bowdidge (10th Battalion – Stockbrokers)
Lionel Frank Burgess (7th Battalion)
Leslie Howard Coombs (10th Battalion – Stockbrokers)
Frank William Keen (22nd Battalion)
Alfred James Larner (2nd?)
Charles Richard Larner (6th – pre 1912)
Clarence Douglas Slatford (10th Battalion – Stockbrokers)

London Regiments
Harold Burgiss Brown (Artists Rifles)
Firman Gordon Carter (1st/19th)
Frank Maurice Coombs (5th City of London Battalion – London Rifle Brigade)
Herman Morton Curths (1st/9th Queen Victoria’s Rifles)
Geoffrey Damarel Gidley (9th County of London Battalion - Queen Victoria’s Rifles)
Horace Walter Hardy (2nd/7th)
John Paterson Malcolm (1st/19th Queen’s Westminster Rifles)
Ivor Reginald Pogose (5th – London Rifle Brigade)
William Frederick Rowson (13th Kensington Battalion)
Richard Arnold Sully (13th Kensington Battalion)

10th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment Ernest Richard Arundel (pre 1915)
Lionel Frank Burgess
Leslie Trice (According to “UK Soldiers….”)
Howell Whitehead Williams (1st/10th)

Forces associated with other parts of UK (and European allies)

The Buffs
Leslie Trice (1st/5th East Kent)

Coldstream Guards
Thomas William Dodridge

Essex and Suffolk RGA
Edward Bendix (pre 1914)

Lincolnshire Regiment
Stanley Turton (1st/4th)

Manchester Regiment
John Polmear Trevorrow (2nd/5th)

Northumberland Fusiliers
Henry Gordon Carter (8th Battalion)

Northumberland Hussars
Frank Leonard Cunningham

11th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Tristram William Jordan [Jourdain] Wilson

West Yorkshire Regiment
Wilfred Hitching (9th)

French Red Cross/British Ambulance Committee/Royal Navy Air Section
Robert Dudley Gidley

Colonial Forces

AIF (Australian Imperial Force)
Ernest Richard Arundel (post 1915)

Australian Infantry
Stawell William Wade Garnett (38th Battalion)

British South African Police
Stanley Northcote Walter

Canadian Infantry
Philip Walpole Coverley (8th Battalion)

Canterbury Mounted Rifles NVEF
Archibald Frank Mortimer